Wednesday, 6 September 2017
Light Industry Development Mechanisms Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today on the Office of Government to discuss the possibilities and options for expanding the mechanisms of State support in light industry. The stakeholders said to be convinced that there is huge potential for further development and exports in the given field. In this context, issues of increasing the competitiveness of local enterprises through upgrades and refurbishment, product affordability, as well as the need for... more »
PM Holds Discussion on Urban Development and Tourism Projects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a consultative meeting to discuss the Kumayri Historic Center Development program in Gyumri, the Armenian Village ethnographic district project in Yerevan, as well as Vanadzor town and Sevan national park development-related issues. It was reported that within the framework of the Kumayri Historic Center Development program, the reconstruction works on Rustaveli Street in Gyumri are underway according to the proposed timetable. Head of State... more »