Tuesday, 26 September 2017
Draft presidential decree On Approving RA State Military-Industrial Complex Development Program discussed in government
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Military-Industrial Commission of the Republic of Armenia met today in the Office of Government to discuss the draft presidential decree “On Approving RA State Military-Industrial Complex Development Program.” The Prime Minister noted that coming as the first of its kind in the history of independent Armenia, the draft is of paramount importance in terms of ensuring Armenia’s military security. Deputy Defense Minister,... more »
Armenian-Iraqi economic cooperation prospects discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation headed by Iraqi Agriculture Minister Falah Hassan Zeidan, co-chair of the Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental commission. Stressing the need for continued development of relations with Iraq, the Head of Government expressed confidence that the sitting of the Armenian-Iraqi intergovernmental commission in Yerevan would contribute to the strengthening and consolidation of bilateral ties. Karen Karapetyan said that cooperation in... more »
RA Prime Minister, RF Minister of Health discuss healthcare cooperation development prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received RF Minister of Health Veronika Skvortsova. The head of the Armenian government described the cooperation between the healthcare departments of Armenia and Russia as going in tune with the logic of special relationship between the two countries. Welcoming the 3rd Armenian-Russian Healthcare Conference, which started today in Yerevan, the Prime Minister touched upon the ongoing reform in Armenia’s health sector aimed at creating a modern,... more »