Tuesday, 5 September 2017
Prime Minister attends opening of exposition entitled “The Choice”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the opening of an exhibition entitled “Selected works” at Komitas Museum-Institute, which features the best works of Armenian painting art. The Premier viewed the works of a number of classical and modern masters represented at the exhibition. The exposition represents 25 works by Aivazovsky, Gevorg Bashinjaghyan, Vardan Makhokhyan, Yeghishe Tadevosyan, Vahram Gayfejyan, Martiros Saryan, Yervand Kochar, Arshil Gorky, Levon... more »
Government reviews steps to deal with consequences of major fires
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss actions aimed at eliminating the consequences of major fires in Khosrov Forest State Reserve, Artavan community of Vayots-Dzor Marz and Nairit chemical plant in Yerevan, as well as preventing the recurrence of fires in the future by means of proper control and monitoring mechanisms. Highlighting the need for public agencies to make coordinated efforts for the prevention of such disasters and the implementation of a clear-cut... more »