Tuesday, 19 September 2017
RA Prime Minister, U.S. Lawmakers Discuss USA-Armenia Economic Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation of the United States House of Representatives, consisting of Co-Chairs of the Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues Frank Pallone, Jackie Speier and David Valadao, as well as Congress members Anna Eshoo, Tulsi Gabbard and Jim Sensenbrenner. The Head of the Armenian Government highly appreciated the US legislators’ activities in the development and strengthening of US-Armenian friendly relationship in various spheres and thanked... more »
Prime Minister Receives Renco Company Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Italian Renco Company CEO Giovanni Rubini. The meeting touched upon the implementation of the provisions of the framework agreement signed between the Armenian government and Renco on March 23, 2017, which relates to the construction of a new thermal power plant near the Yerevan TPP. Giovanni Rubini noted with satisfaction that construction work is going on according to the proposed timetable. Appreciating theUSD280... more »
We need to straighten our back and continue building together the country we all dream about - Prime Minister’s speech at the 6th Pan-Armenian Armenia-Diaspora Conference
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan participated in the 6th Pan-Armenian Armenia-Diaspora Conference at K. Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex. The Head of Government delivered a speech. Below is the full text of the Prime Minister’s speech. ”Dear Compatriots, I welcome the participants of the 6th Pan-Armenian Armenia-Diaspora Conference and wish it fruitful work. The Conference gives us the opportunity to discuss the common issues that we are concerned about and plan... more »