Thursday, 14 September 2017
Government set to concede farmers’ debts for fertilizers and seeds
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. Touching upon the problem of collecting the amounts overdue for seeds and fertilizers provided to local farmers since 2012 under State support programs, the Prime Minister said to have made a decision to concede the farmers’ debt for 2012-2016 and start from a clean page in case of availability of relevant documents:... more »
PM attends inauguration of Aghavni Crafts Center in Gyumri, visits Rustaveli Street construction site
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan traveled today to Mastara community, Aragatsotn Marz, and Gyumri. The Head of Government first called at the cheese factory in Mastara to get acquainted with its activities and output capacity. He was told that the factory, which has been operating for 20 years now, produces a wide range of cheese, some of which are sold inside the country, others – on the Russian market. The Prime Minister was introduced to the company’s expansion project,... more »
Karen Karapetyan holds telephone conversation with Russian Premier
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan had a phone conversation with Head of RF Government Dmitry Medvedev. Karen Karapetyan congratulated the Russian counterpart on his birthday, wishing him good health, well-being and every success. The Head of the Armenian government highly appreciated Dmitry Medvedev’s personal contribution to the development of allied relationship between Armenia and Russia. The interlocutors discussed issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation. The parties... more »
“We need to be as flexible and innovative as possible in looking for solutions” - Karen Karapetyan attends workshop on development of transition economies
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the opening session of a workshop, entitled Small Transition Economies: Local Responses to Global Challenges, co-hosted by the Armenian-Russian University (ARU) and Tel Aviv’s Boris Mints Institute. The Prime Minister said to be convinced that such discussions, which imply exchange of ideas and experience, result in solutions beneficial both for the academic world and for governments in the process of formulating and implementing... more »