Wednesday, 27 September 2017
Kotayk Marz Governor Reports Progress in Marz Development Programs
Kotayk Marz Governor Karapet Guloyan reported to the Prime Minister progress in the implementation of the assignments given during the consultation held in Tsakhkadzor on July 8 and the Marz development programs. Touching upon the revenue receipts from garbage collection, the Governor noted that the collection rate for individuals was 84% for the first 8 months of 2017, while the number of contracts signed with legal entities rose to 3,500, which is twice as much as in May of this year.... more »
Karen Karapetyan receives Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom Alan Duncan. Noting that Armenia is interested in deepening interstate relationship with the United Kingdom, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan emphasized that bilateral cooperation has been developing in different directions over the past 25 years of diplomatic relations. With reference to regional economic cooperation, Karen... more »
In the field of information technology, Armenia has serious competitive advantages both in the region and as compared to other countries - PM attends opening of ArmTech 2017 global conference
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the opening of the 10th edition of ArmTech Global Technology Forum in Armenia. Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister noted that this annual event is an important platform for presenting achievements in the field of information technologies, identifying new business and investment opportunities, promoting cooperation and sharing experiences. “The Government of the Republic of Armenia, guided by the imperatives of raising... more »