“We highly value our strong friendship and close cooperation with the United States” - Prime Minister visits US Embassy on United States Independence Day
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the US Embassy in Armenia on the occasion of the United States Independence Day. The head of the Armenian government congratulated Ambassador Richard Mills, the embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States on the 241st anniversary of US Independence.
Prime Minister Karapetyan said in his congratulatory remarks:
“Dear Mr Mills,
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I congratulate you, Mr. Ambassador, the embassy staff and the friendly people of the United States on Independence Day. This is an important holiday for any nation.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between our two countries, and this is a good opportunity to take a retrospective glance at our shared way. It is a good occasion to thank the Government and the people of the United States for the support and assistance provided since Armenia’s independence. We highly value our strong friendship and close cooperation with the United States. We are glad that it shall be continued as our joint efforts have brought about sustained development trends. The United States is an important trade and economic partner of Armenia.
We are successfully cooperating in the energy and IT sectors, agriculture and other spheres. We have built up solid platforms for the promotion of cooperation – the Armenian - American Intergovernmental Commission and the Board of Trade and Investment Framework Agreement – which can work with greater efficiency.
We are hopeful that by using these platforms we can contribute to the process of bringing in US investments to Armenia. Armenia appreciates the role played in the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by the United States as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group,.
Taking the opportunity, I would also like to congratulate our compatriots living in the United States and those US citizens who have been contributing to the strengthening of friendship between our two peoples.
In conclusion, I would like to thank you for the invitation, for a warm welcome and this nice atmosphere. Mr Ambassador, I also wish to talk about our partnership. As a matter of fact, we enjoy good working ties of partnership, honest and sincere relations. I am very much pleased and stand ready to build on them. We are outspoken in all matters of mutual concern. I once again congratulate you all and wish everyone a good mood.”