Thursday, 3 November 2016
RA Prime Minister and Slovak National Council President Prioritize Trade and Economic Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by President of the National Council of the Slovak Republic Andrej Danko. Welcoming the guests, the Premier said Slovakia is one of the most important partners of Armenia in Europe, and our country is interested in the further development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural and other fields of mutual interest. Karen Karapetyan expressed confidence that the Armenian-Slovak relations have great... more »
Prime Minister: IT sector is a major driving force behind our economy
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultative meeting on the prospects of development of information and telecommunication technologies. The meeting was attended by ministers and representatives of IT companies. “Convinced that the IT sector is a major driving force behind the economy, I am prepared to discuss with you any relevant issue, including the educational system, higher education, training of specialists, management mechanisms and so on,” the Premier said as... more »
PM issues instructions on road traffic control systems and paid parking operations
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before discussing the issues on the agenda, based on the results of a consultation held with the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions regarding road traffic control systems and paid parking operations,. “I instruct: 1. The Head of the Police Force by the Government of the Republic of Armenia: to negotiate with the management of Security... more »