PM, EU Ambassadors Discuss EU-Armenia Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the delegation of Armenia-accredited EU Ambassadors, led by Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Peter Switalski. Noting the importance of a frank, open dialogue and cooperation in all areas, the Prime Minister stressed the need to share experience and inculcate European culture and practices in our country in the fields of business management, fight against corruption, protection of human rights and judicial reform. With regard to the... more »
PM: We must stand by the successful, by those shouldering a burden
At a meeting with the representatives of a number of domestic companies involved in the production and processing of agricultural products, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan discussed current problems and ways of developing the agricultural sector. “The government’s main function is to support instead of impeding business activities. Is agricultural policy correct or not; is the subsidy we provide right or not; are we to stand by everyone? What is the best way to provide... more »