Saturday, 5 November 2016
RA, NKR Prime Ministers Inspect Military Strongholds Refurbishment Activities
On a working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan joined today Artsakh Defense Army Commander Levon Mnatsakanyan and Head of Government Arayik Harutyunyan to call at an armored unit under central control where they watched the tactical training of tank units. Then the prime ministers of the two Armenian States visited the military strongholds. Arriving at the frontline, the two heads of government got acquainted with the duty-bound soldiers’ living... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan Meets NKR NA Speaker Ashot Ghulyan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the NKR National Assembly, where he had a private meeting with Artsakh National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghulyan. Then Prime Minister Karapetyan and Ashot Ghulyan met with the heads of parliamentary committees and factions. Welcoming the Prime Minister and the members of RA government, the NKR NA Speaker pointed out that the meeting’s format had been suggested by Karen Karapetyan. Mr Ghulyan said the meeting sought to discuss further steps... more »
Armenia, Artsakh Prime Ministers Discuss Issues of Economic Cooperation
In the framework of his working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held private talks with NKR Prime Minister Ara Harutyunyan, followed by a joint consultation of the governments of Armenia and Artsakh, chaired by the two heads of government. Welcoming the RA government delegation, NKR Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan thanked Karen Karapetyan for accepting the invitation to visit Artsakh. Congratulating Karen Karapetyan on being awarded Mesrop... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Bako Sahakyan Discuss Economic Cooperation Agenda
As part of his working visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with NKR President Bako Sahakyan. The President of Artsakh congratulated Karen Karapetyan on his appointment as Prime Minister of Armenia and wished him every success and productive activity. Bako Sahakyan expressed the hope that during his tenure of office Karen Karapetyan would continue to consistently develop and expand the high-level economic cooperation between the two Armenian States.... more »