Armenia-Italy Trade and Economic Cooperation Prospects Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy Paolo Gentiloni, who is paying an official visit to Armenia. Noting that Italy is a friendly country for Armenia, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the high level of political dialogue between the two countries. The Premier underscored that trade and economic relations fall short of the existing opportunities, and expressed confidence that there is much... more »
PM Highlights Programs Aimed at Improving IT Sector Quality
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the government continued to discuss the prospects of development of information and communication technologies (ICT). The meeting reviewed a number of programs and ideas, including in particular the establishment of a data center on the basis of cooperation between the State and the private sector, expanding the scope of activities on electronic platforms, building technology centers in the provinces (for example, in Gyumri and Vanadzor), and... more »