Thursday, 3 November 2016
RA Prime Minister and Slovak National Council President Prioritize Trade and Economic Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by President of the National Council of the Slovak Republic Andrej Danko.
Welcoming the guests, the Premier said Slovakia is one of the most important partners of Armenia in Europe, and our country is interested in the further development of bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural and other fields of mutual interest.
Karen Karapetyan expressed confidence that the Armenian-Slovak relations have great potential for development, and noted that the Armenian side seeks to develop and strengthen cooperation in all areas of interest. Stressing the need to strengthen and expand relations between Slovak and Armenian businessmen, the head of the Armenian government suggested considering the possibility of establishing an intergovernmental commission on trade and economic affairs. At the same time, Prime Minister Karapetyan underscored that the Armenian government will use various channels to submit to Slovak partners a set of investment projects.
Karen Karapetyan added that special attention is being paid to bilateral cooperation in the framework of EU Eastern Partnership Program and went on to note that Armenia is ready to deepen cooperation with the EU in the fields of democratic and economic reforms, human rights, good governance and in other areas.
Highlighting the friendly relations between the two countries and peoples, Andrej Danko stressed the need to deepen and expand trade and economic ties. The Slovak National Council Speaker expressed readiness to forward to the head of the Slovak Government the initiatives of the Armenian side aimed at expanding, strengthening and intensifying trade and economic relations.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan took the opportunity to thank Andrej Danko for his personal stance and contribution to the cause of recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.