Thursday, 24 November 2016
Prime Minister, VimpelCom Group CEO discuss issues related to the development of the ICT sector
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Executive Director of VimpelCom Group telecommunications company Jean-Yves Charlier and his delegation. Stressing the importance of continued advancement of information and telecommunication industries in Armenia, the Premier noted that his government is working on a new package of development of this industry. Karen Karapetyan also said that the Government is prepared to discuss with VimpelCom Group different initiatives and proposals aimed at... more »
Prime Minister continues discussions with ICT industry representatives
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the government held today another discussion on information and communication technology (ICT) sector. During the discussion projects related to the reform of vocational education and ICT sector workforce development were presented to the Prime Minister. In this context, the meeting focused on the formation of an environment conducive to a technological university, educational incubators, and other issues related to current and prospective... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan puts in application to join the Republican Party
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister made a statement: “Today I have applied for membership of the Republican Party of Armenia. I think this step was logical and predictable for many people, but I want to explain why. The Prime Minister’s office was offered to me by President Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republican Party of Armenia. 2. Each government must have... more »