Tuesday, 29 November 2016
PM Receives Georgian Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Giorgi Saganelidze. Pleased with the current level of political dialogue between Armenia and Georgia, the Prime Minister said more vigorous efforts are needed to overhaul economic cooperation and tap the existing potential. Giorgi Saganelidze stressed that the Armenian-Georgian relations are based on centuries-old friendship between the... more »
PM: Emergency regime due for ministers and heads of government agencies to organize activities in December
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultative meeting with the ministers and the heads of government agencies to review their last two-month performance reports. Noting that the reports should mainly focus on real changes, Karen Karapetyan said, “An emergency regime shall be established for the ministers and the heads of government agencies to organize activities in December, sum up the year and draw up a plan for the coming year.” The Premier also emphasized... more »