Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative Multi-stakeholder Group Holds First Meeting
The Government hosted today the first meeting of Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative Multi-stakeholder Group (EITI MSG), which ushered in the introduction of EITI standard in Armenia. The meeting was moderated by the Chair of the Multi-stakeholder Group, Minister-Chief of Government Staff Davit Harutyunyan. In his opening remarks, Davit Harutyunyan stated in part: “The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative is a global Standard to promote the open and accountable... more »
Prime Minister, Chinese Ambassador discuss issues on further development of bilateral relations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today PRC Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong. The Premier pointed to the need for continued expansion and intensification of relations with China and noted that concrete steps should be taken towards the realization of the existing great potential for further development of economic cooperation. Karen Karapetyan pointed out the possibility of Chinese companies’ involvement in a number of... more »