Saturday, 29 October 2016
Prospects of Economic Development-Targeted Armenia-Diaspora Ties Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Board President Carolyn Mugar and Board of Trustees Co-chair Anthony Barsamian. The meeting was also attended by Board Member Raffi Kasarjyan and AAA Regional Director Arpi Vardanian. The Prime Minister welcomed and hailed the pro-Armenian activities of the Armenian Assembly of America, aimed at strengthening Armenia-Diaspora ties and bolstering USA-Armenian relations. Congratulating Karen Karapetyan on his... more »
Familiarized with the international JUNWEX Yerevan Show -2016 jewelry exhibition exhibits, the Premier highlighted the launch of jewelry industries in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the sixth edition of JUNWEX Yerevan Show -2016 jewelry and watch-makers’ exhibition at Meridian exhibition center. Note that the Center is located on the territory of the free economic zone, which offers tax and customs benefits to economic entities. This year the exhibition is attended by about 80 companies from 14 countries. During the tour of the stands run by domestic and foreign companies, the Premier inquired about their activities,... more »