Prime Minister Welcomes EU-Asia Business Finance Center Holding Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation headed by EU-Asia Business Finance Center Holding President Ashot Grigoryan. The representative delegation featured First Deputy Finance Minister of Slovakia Dana Meagher. The Premier said the Government is open to cooperation and ready to discuss proposals on attracting and implementing investment programs in various sectors of the economy. Talking about infrastructure development-targeted investment projects, Karen Karapetyan... more »
Karen Karapetyan: Improving quality and efficiency of public services is a government priority
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the meeting agenda, the Prime Minister issued instructions for a number of economic sectors: “My first instruction refers to public procurements. At the latest Cabinet meeting, I suggested the Government discuss the possibility of making centralized procurements and submit a relevant proposal. In view of the above, I give the Minister of Finance two weeks to prepare and... more »
President Serzh Sargsyan met with the members of the new government
President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Government House and at the first session of the newly formed government met with the prime minister and the newly appointed ministers. At the beginning, the President of Armenia congratulated them on the appointment to the high positions and wished them productive work. After that the President Sargsyan spoke about the tasks set before the Government. “As you know, we have concluded in the stipulated period of time the formation of the... more »