PM instructs to prosecute those responsible for irregularities in printing house building explosion
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss the irregularities committed during the explosion of Building B at Republic Street-65 in Yerevan (the former printing house). The Premier said that the dismantling of the building in this way caused objective and subjective dissatisfaction among the public, especially in the residents of nearby houses. “This is not a test field! This is neither a military training ground, is it? In fact, it seems that... more »
Statement by RA Prime Minister, made at the joint session of National Assembly standing committees in introducing the 2017 State Budget Bill
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan made a statement during the presentation of the draft law “On the 2017 State Budget of Armenia” at the joint session of standing committees of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. The Prime Minister stated in part: “Honorable Speaker of the National Assembly, Dear Members of Parliament, Dear Government Members and Guests, Today, we are initiating the 2017 State budget bill debate. I think the discussion will... more »