Wednesday, 19 October 2016
Prime Minister Meets with Catholicos Karekin II of All Armenians
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the Office of Government. Thanking His Holiness for visiting the Government, the Premier said he attaches great importance to cooperation between the State and the Church. His Holiness wished the newly appointed prime minister and cabinet members every success and fruitful work on their way to ensuring overall well-being for the people of Armenia, defying challenges and recording ever new... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today UAE Ambassador to Armenia Jassim Mohamed Al Qasem. The Prime Minister noted that close ties have been established between Armenia and the Arab world, which are fostering successful development of interstate relations. As Karen Karapetyan said, the high level of UAE-Armenia political dialogue is an opportunity to upgrade bilateral economic relations to a new qualitative level, for which there is sufficient potential and opportunities. In... more »