Saturday, 29 October 2016
Familiarized with the international JUNWEX Yerevan Show -2016 jewelry exhibition exhibits, the Premier highlighted the launch of jewelry industries in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the sixth edition of JUNWEX Yerevan Show -2016 jewelry and watch-makers’ exhibition at Meridian exhibition center. Note that the Center is located on the territory of the free economic zone, which offers tax and customs benefits to economic entities. This year the exhibition is attended by about 80 companies from 14 countries.
During the tour of the stands run by domestic and foreign companies, the Premier inquired about their activities, production capacities, sales and development prospects.
Welcoming the participation of both domestic and foreign companies, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of initiating and implementing business programs. Karen Karapetyan assured that the Government is prepared to help found new companies, train professionals and create jobs, step up output, expand sales markets and, thereby, promote the further development of this sector.
“If you enjoy tax benefits here, if it is more profitable to do business here; so what is the problem? Come over, set up a business in Armenia. This way you will train people, get benefits and make a profit,” Karen Karapetyan said and instructed the Minister of Economic Development and Investment Suren Karayan to actively cooperate with jewelry companies.
The Premier next got familiarized with the work of the students representing the crafts studio of high school N5 after Maxim Gorky in Vagharshapat. The studio was said maintained with the proceeds of its students’ works.
Welcoming the pupils’ initiative, and learning that the studio is short of a specific machine-tool, Karen Karapetyan promised to donate one.
JUNWEX Yerevan Show -2016 international jewelry and watch-makers’ exhibition is hosted by the Armenian Jewelers Association (AJA), under the high patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia and with the assistance of the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The exhibition aims to promote the jewelry sector, foster international cooperation and exchange of experience, as well as help implement new ideas and projects.