Prime Minister Receives Georgian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the dynamics of Armenian-Georgian friendly relations and noted that reciprocated high-level visits help enhance bilateral cooperation. According to Prime Minister Abrahamyan, Armenian-Georgian political and economic cooperation boasts great development potential, and continued efforts should be made in this direction. In turn,... more »
PM: “Government will continue to support IT sector development-targeted programs”
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening ceremony of the 16th annual congress of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia. Addressing the participants of the Congress, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said the Government appreciates the important role played by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises in the implementation of programs and initiatives aimed at developing the IT sector. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, in order to prepare highly qualified specialists... more »
PM Inspects Activities of National Veterinary and Phytosanitary Laboratory Service Center SNCO of State Food Security by RA Ministry of Agriculture
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the National Veterinary and Phytosanitary Laboratory Service Center SNCO (hereinafter VPLSC) of the State Food Security by the Ministry of Agriculture. During the tour, the Premier was briefed on the Center’s target areas, working conditions, ongoing reform and modernization activities. VPLSC Director Arman Gevorgyan said the Center was equipped with high-precision equipment and facilities in 2015-2016. As he noted, the purchased equipment is... more »
PM attends opening of new building of elderly care and rehabilitation center No. 1 in Yerevan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the new building of elderly care and rehabilitation center No. 1 in Yerevan. It was built with funding from the State of Kuwait. The event was also attended by Kuwaiti Minister of Justice, Islamic Estate and Religious Affairs Yaqoub Al-Sanea, RA Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, diplomatic corps representatives. The Head of Government toured the building getting... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Hamlet Hakobyan was appointed Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia.