PM Inspects Activities of National Veterinary and Phytosanitary Laboratory Service Center SNCO of State Food Security by RA Ministry of Agriculture
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the National Veterinary and Phytosanitary Laboratory Service Center SNCO (hereinafter VPLSC) of the State Food Security by the Ministry of Agriculture. During the tour, the Premier was briefed on the Center’s target areas, working conditions, ongoing reform and modernization activities.
VPLSC Director Arman Gevorgyan said the Center was equipped with high-precision equipment and facilities in 2015-2016. As he noted, the purchased equipment is unique not only in Armenia, but also in out region, which contributes to the supervision of food and raw materials in line with the regulatory requirements of both the Eurasian Economic Union and the European Union.
Note that in the framework of an agreement signed between Armenia and Russia in May 21, 2015 the VPLSC food safety survey laboratory was provided with 184,808 thousand ruble-worth innovative research systems, including a unique facility for analyzing alcohol products, milk, isotope used to determine and fraud detection juice quality, as well as other modern equipment. The activities will be completed in 2018, including some provincial centers.
Hovik Abrahamyan next toured the phytosanitary toxicological control section of the laboratory, which was built and equipped with modern facilities with the assistance of the Greek government and the UN Food and Agriculture Organization within the framework of the joint project.
It was said to be the first and unique of its kind lab equipment, which enables examination of substances in line with international plant protection methods.
At a news briefing, the Premier stressed the need to upgrade and refurbish the Center, emphasizing that the work done so far will help make veterinary and phytosanitary expertise faster and more efficient, which in turn is of great importance for smooth business operations.
Hovik Abrahamyan also emphasized the need for the Center’s staffing with highly professional specialists, if needed, in order to make the right decisions.
“Our goal is to ensure that solely international standards-compliant food products are imported into our country. It is a priority for us, and we will seek to ensure that all control functions are implemented in a timely and effective manner without impeding business activities,” the Prime Minister concluded, giving the necessary instructions to responsible officials.
The National Veterinary and Phytosanitary Lab Service Center SNCO was established in 2011 to operate on the whole territory of Armenia in the following three main directions: food safety, phytosanitary and veterinary medicine. The VPLSC carried out some 1,100 thousand examinations in 2015.