Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes Sergei Naryshkin
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by RF State Duma Speaker, President of the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly Sergei Naryshkin. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said Mr Naryshkin’s visit and participation in the CSTO Parliamentary Assembly Yerevan meeting might give a new impetus to Armenian-Russian strategic and friendly relations, boost and deepen inter-parliamentary ties and strengthen cooperation between parliamentarians of the two countries on... more »
PM Chairs Consultative Meeting in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government, attended by Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, Marz governors and representatives of government agencies and departments. The participants discussed planned regional infrastructure development programs,... more »
Prime Minister Receives Armenian-Dutch Businessmen
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Armenian-Dutch businessmen Aram Haikaz and Yervand Haikaz. The guests expressed their interest in implementing long-term investment projects in Armenia, and, in particular, making investments in leather processing industry. Welcoming the businessmen’s willingness to invest in homeland, the Premier assured of his government’s readiness to back the implementation of any such mutually beneficial project as may promote economic... more »