Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Extends Condolences to Dmitry Medvedev
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a condolence cable to Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev in connection with the crash of Boeing 737-800 at the airport of Rostov-on-Don, which claimed the death of more than 60 people. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, the Prime Minister expressed deepest condolences and asked to convey words of sympathy and support to the families and friends of the victims.
PM Chairs Regular Meeting of Armenia Development Fund Board of Trustees
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a regular meeting of the Armenia Development Fund (ADF) Board of Trustees. The Council discussed the annual report of the Fund’s activities in 2015. ADF Executive Director Arman Khachaturyan noted that State supported measures were implemented to promote exports, investment and tourism in the period under review. In particular, the Fund’s activities focused on manufacturing and processing industries, including agriculture,... more »