PM introduces newly appointed minister to Energy and Natural Resources Ministry staff
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced today to the staff of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia newly appointed Minister Levon Eolyan. The Premier thanked Yervand Zakharyan, the former Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, for collaboration, praised his efforts and said that the Ministry had performed large-scale work under the leadership of Mr. Zakharyan. According to the Head of Government, the energy sector is facing some problems,... more »
Government Continues to Discuss New Tax Code
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government continued today discussing the draft Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia, attended by representatives from of interested state bodies. The meeting reviewed amendments and changes proposed for specific types of taxes, as well as procedures and management mechanisms. A number of proposals and considerations were raised regarding the possible impact on the stimulation of economic activity and the development of local production.... more »
RA Prime Minister: “Government Increases Healthcare Funding Every Year”
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of an international ministerial conference entitled “New threats to public health.” Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister noted that the preservation of public health is a priority objective to the government of any country, regardless of the level of economic development. “Declaring public health as a priority, the Government of Armenia embarked upon a number of projects for the preservation of public health.... more »