PM attends opening of new building of elderly care and rehabilitation center No. 1 in Yerevan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the new building of elderly care and rehabilitation center No. 1 in Yerevan. It was built with funding from the State of Kuwait. The event was also attended by Kuwaiti Minister of Justice, Islamic Estate and Religious Affairs Yaqoub Al-Sanea, RA Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan, RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, diplomatic corps representatives.
The Head of Government toured the building getting acquainted with the amenities and conditions available for the elderly. The building is fully equipped with all necessary equipment. Conditions necessary for the medical care of beneficiaries and social services will be provided in the institution. The building is supposed to simultaneously host 72 inmates.
Highly appreciating the assistance provided by the Government, the Prime Minister said projects like this will help strengthen the ties of friendship between our two peoples. He highlighted the importance of Kuwaiti Justice, Islamic Estate and Religious Affairs Minister’s visit to our country as it provides the opportunity to discuss issues related to the development and furtherance of Armenian-Kuwaiti cooperation.
Speaking about the development of economic cooperation with Kuwait, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need for consistent steps towards strengthening business ties, as well as launching direct flights between Yerevan and Kuwait, which will contribute to the implementation of joint projects in tourism.
Minister Yaqoub Al-Sanea said his country attaches great importance to relations with Armenia and is prepared to look at the possibility of implementing a number of projects of mutual interest.