Government Continues to Discuss New Tax Code
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government continued today discussing the draft Tax Code of the Republic of Armenia, attended by representatives from of interested state bodies. In particular, the meeting discussed the proposed changes to improve tax administration procedures and mechanisms. A number of proposals and considerations were raised regarding the betterment of the business environment, enhancing economic competitiveness, as well as concerning the possible impact... more »
Prime Minister Travels to Kotayk Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid today a working visit to Kotayk Marz of Armenia. The Prime Minister first called at the Abovyan medical center after R. Harutyunyan to inspect the modern patient services and refurbishment work carried out in the outpatient clinic. AMD150 million have been earmarked from State budget to upgrade the facility and procure the necessary equipment. The clinic serves about 42 thousand people, including 67 298 residents of rural communities providing... more »
Government Holds Regular Meeting
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The Government approved the concept of amendments to the procedure for finding foster parents for waifs and strays, which contains the basic principles and policies of reform of the institute of foster family in Armenia. The concept focuses on current issues, taking into account Armenia’s international commitments in the field of foster care. Accordingly, the Family Code will comply with... more »