Prime Minister Receives Georgian Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Foreign Minister of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the dynamics of Armenian-Georgian friendly relations and noted that reciprocated high-level visits help enhance bilateral cooperation.
According to Prime Minister Abrahamyan, Armenian-Georgian political and economic cooperation boasts great development potential, and continued efforts should be made in this direction. In turn, Mikheil Janelidze underlined that Georgia is keen to develop cooperation with friendly Armenia, adding that his visit is a good opportunity to look at ways of boosting political and economic interaction, as well as implementing joint programs.
Thankful for the reception, the Georgian Minister conveyed warm greetings on behalf of the Prime Minister of Georgia. Talking about the two countries’ involvement in different integration unions, the interlocutors stressed that it may open up new possibilities for initiating mutually beneficial programs in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
Turning to economic exchanges, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that notwithstanding the growth in bilateral trade turnover that was recorded in 2015, consistent efforts need to be made in order to achieve greater progress.
Mikheil Janelidze stressed the need to tap on the existing potential, reaffirming Georgia’s readiness to implement new joint projects in economy. In this context, the role of the Armenian-Georgian intergovernmental commission was emphasized on either side.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the pace of interaction in the field of transport infrastructure, power engineering and transmission, tourism and culture, highlighting the construction of the Bridge of Friendship near Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border checkpoint.
The interlocutors took the opportunity to exchange views on the development of trade and economic cooperation and the prospects for implementing new joint programs, as well as issues of regional security and stability.