PM Introduces Newly Appointed Head of State Water Committee
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamian introduced newly appointed Head of State Water Committee Aram Haroutunyan to the staff of the Ministry of Agriculture-affiliated State Water Committee. Appreciating Aram Haroutunyan’s long service experience and professional skills, the Prime Minister said that the State Water Committee is expected to work more effectively along the lines outlined by the Government. “We have a number of key activities scheduled for this year, such as the... more »
PM Attends Opening of Real Estate Cadastre Educational Center
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the Educational Center SNCO of the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre by the Government, which was established under a government decree passed on February 26, 2015. The event was attended by the heads of real estate cadastre committees of Armenia and the NKR Martin Sargsyan and Karlen Petrosyan, chief officers, staff members and experts. The Prime Minister toured the Educational Center, was introduced to the classrooms... more »
PM Visits Teghut Community in Tavush Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Teghut community in Tavush Marz of Armenia, where he attended the inauguration of a new-built kindergarten. The event was also attended by World Bank Regional Director Henry Keral, WB Yerevan Office Director Laura E. Bailey, Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan and other officials The Prime Minister toured the kindergarten, getting acquainted with the conditions available for children. AMD120 million... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan extends condolences to Dmitry Medvedev on Dalniy Vostok trawler sinking
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a condolence cable to his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev over the tragic death of sailors on board of Dalniy Vostok trawler, which sank in the Sea of Okhotsk. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia of himself, Hovik Abrahamyan conveyed deepest condolences to the victims’ families and wished speedy recovery to all those who have suffered from the accident.