By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Aram Haroutunyan was appointed to the post of Head of State Water Committee by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia.
GoA, IFC Discuss Cooperation Expansion Issues
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by International Finance Corporation Vice President Karin Finkelston. Pleased with the ongoing effective cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the International Finance Corporation, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that Mrs. Finkelston’s visit would promote and strengthen bilateral cooperation. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the IFC Vice President for the projects implemented in our country, which have... more »
PM Welcomes ADB Armenia Mission Head
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by ADB Armenia Mission Head David Dole. The sides discussed bilateral cooperation, including ongoing programs and projected steps. The interlocutors touched upon other issues of mutual interest.
Government Sets Profit Tax Benefits
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The meeting passed a procedure for the Government to approve export programs, establishing that a minimum customs value of 75 percent shall be set for the products exported under any export program eligible for “Export” customs procedure, and (or) for any such domestic goods as may be exported by a group of taxpayers toward Eurasian Economic Union-member States during the given reporting period.... more »