Tax legislation reform debate continues
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, another debate on tax legislation reforms was held today in the Office of Government, attended by the heads of the agencies and government departments concerned. The meeting heard a report on the Working Group’s analysis, which provided a basis for reform proposals. During the exchange of ideas that followed, the meeting looked into the proposed per-sector changes. Summing up the discussion, the Prime Minister stressed the importance... more »
PM Receives US Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills. The meeting was attended by USAID Armenia Office Head Karen Hilliard. The Prime Minister praised the ongoing effective cooperation with the United States, aimed at promoting democracy, developing the economy and implementing different joint projects. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the U.S. government for continued multifaceted assistance provided... more »