PM Visits Teghut Community in Tavush Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Teghut community in Tavush Marz of Armenia, where he attended the inauguration of a new-built kindergarten. The event was also attended by World Bank Regional Director Henry Keral, WB Yerevan Office Director Laura E. Bailey, Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan and other officials
The Prime Minister toured the kindergarten, getting acquainted with the conditions available for children.
AMD120 million was spent on the construction of the kindergarten. The program was funded by the World Bank’s Social Investment Fund. Furnished with the necessary equipment, the kindergarten can host up to 60 children.
Welcoming the Government-initiated welfare programs in rural areas, World Bank Country Director Henry Keral noted that the Bank is ready to support the implementation of such programs.
According to World Bank Yerevan Office Director Laura Bailey, situated at the center of the community, the new kindergarten offered a splendid view.
While talking to Teghut inhabitants, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan was introduced to the ongoing agricultural activities, the residents’ concerns and answered their questions.
The Premier said the Government will continue to focus on rural communities and do everything necessary to find solutions to existing problems.
The villagers thanked the Premier for visiting their community, assisting with the construction and reconstruction of educational institutions and listening to their concerns. They were pleased to state that it was the first-ever visit paid to Teghut by an Armenian prime minister.