PM Attends Opening of Real Estate Cadastre Educational Center
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the Educational Center SNCO of the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre by the Government, which was established under a government decree passed on February 26, 2015. The event was attended by the heads of real estate cadastre committees of Armenia and the NKR Martin Sargsyan and Karlen Petrosyan, chief officers, staff members and experts.
The Prime Minister toured the Educational Center, was introduced to the classrooms and training facilities. The Premier was briefed on the Center’s main activities and functions: training for the staff employed in the system of real estate cadastre and non-employed individuals, development of information materials, publishing and marketing of manuals.
The training of non-employed individuals will make it possible to have well-trained and highly skilled professionals in the personnel reserve.
Welcoming the establishment of the training center, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of having highly skilled professionals in the system and wished every success to the new entity.
“Any institution that provides services to the public should have qualified personnel. We must offer high-quality services to the citizens, facilitate the process and get rid of redundant units,” the head of government said.
Pleased with the pace of reform in the system of cadastre, the Prime Minister pointed to the importance of continued implementation of the reform process.
Note that in line with the memorandum of cooperation signed between the real estate cadastre committees of the Republic of Armenia and the NKR, training courses will be provided to the staff employed in the NKR State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre. Under a memorandum of understanding signed between the State Committee on Immovable Property Cadastre by the Government of the Republic of Armenia and Yerkrapah Veterans’ Association NGO, free courses will be available for the families of Yerkrapah members, killed soldiers, as well as those Armenians displaced from Syria.