Remarks by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at the official dinner in honor of “Against the Crime of Genocide” global forum participants
Dear Guests, Dear Colleagues, Ladies and Gentlemen, I am honored to be with you this evening. Just a century ago, on April 24, the perpetrators who had planned the extermination of Armenians, started with the arrests and killings of two hundred and fifty intellectuals. The criminals were sure that uprooted from centuries-old ancestral homes, subjected to massacres and inhuman sufferings, doomed to death in the sands of the desert, the type of an Armenian would disappear. But it... more »
Armenian Genocide Recognition Process Started 50 Years Ago
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The Cabinet approved the Cooperation Framework Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the Oriental Republic of Uruguay on July 9, 2014. The ratification and approval is symbolic because the civilized world is paying tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide worldwide in a bid to condemn the appalling crime committed against humanity. It is likewise emblematic since Uruguay was the first... more »