Investment Agreement Signed with Eurasian Development Bank
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) Board Chairman Dmitry Pankin. Welcoming the guest, the Premier expressed satisfaction with the status of bilateral cooperation and noted the importance of implementing joint programs in different fields of activity. Thankful for the reception, Dmitry Pankin said the Bank is ready to discuss the prospects of investment projects in Armenia. The meeting agenda covered issues of deepening and broadening bilateral... more »
PM Welcomes PACE President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) President Anne Brasseur who is paying an official visit to Armenia. The head of government described the PACE-Armenia interaction as quite effective. Appreciating Anne Brasseur’s visit, the Prime Minister noted that it will give new impetus to the strengthening and further development of bilateral cooperation. In turn, Mrs Brasseur pointed to Armenian delegation’s active... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Valerik Baklachyan was appointed Deputy Marz Governor of Kotayk Marz of the Republic of Armenia.