PM visits Gold World market
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Gold World market at Movses Khorenatsi street downtown Yerevan. The Head of Government was introduced to the product range and prices applicable in the market, talked to the staff and traders to learn of their concerns and problems and discussed possible solutions. Thankful for the Prime Minister’s visit, the traders asked him to reconsider the currently applicable tax liabilities and create favorable conditions in order to revive the... more »
Diaspora Architect Hovsep Sarafian Awarded Commemorative Medal
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Diaspora architect, philanthropist Hovsep Sarafâna. Highly appreciative of Mr Sarafâna’s personal contribution to various programs implemented in Armenian communities, the Head of Government thanked him for the valuable work performed so far. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that the Armenian identity preservation-oriented efforts will be continued. Thankful for high appreciation of his activities, Hovsep Sarafian... more »
Government Holds Extraordinary Meeting
An extraordinary Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Based on Article 19 of the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On holidays and commemorative days in the Republic of Armenia,” the Government decided to substitute the working day of Thursday, April 23 with Saturday, April 18, 2015. The decision was adopted considering that on April 23 a canonization ceremony is due for the Armenian Genocide victims in connection with the remembrance... more »