Friday, 26 September 2014
Energy Sector Development Prospects Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, an analytical discussion was held today on Armenia’s energy sector. In attendance were the heads of stakeholder agencies and the representatives of the World Bank. Noting that energy is an important sector of Armenia’s economy, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the World Bank’s technical support in this respect. Thanking the Government for effective cooperation, World Bank Country Director Henry Kerali... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Adibek Ghazaryan was relieved of the office of Director of Ministry of Territorial Administration-affiliated State Water Management Committee’s “Water Project Implementation Unit” State Institution.
Prime Minister Attends “Golden Key and Rusty Lock” Annual Award Ceremony
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the Information Freedom Center-hosted “Golden Key and Rusty Lock” annual award ceremony. Addressing the audience on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Information Freedom Center-hosted award ceremony has become a nice tradition. According to the Prime Minister, the Government attaches great importance to this initiative in the context of strengthened democracy and civil society.... more »