Tuesday, 30 September 2014
PM Awards All-Armenia Recitation Contest Winners
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a closing gala concert of the 7th Republican Children’s and Youth Recitation Contest-Festival at the State Musical Comedy Theater after Hakob Paronyan. Held under Hovik Abrahamyan’s high patronage, this year’s edition was entitled “Language and Motherland” and was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Artsakh freedom fight. In his opening speech, the Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the number of... more »
Prime Minister Attends Opening of Exposition of Works by Hakhtanak Shahoumyan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of Hakhtanak Shahoumyan’s solo exhibition at the headquarters of the Armenian Painters’ Union. The Prime Minister toured the exhibition halls getting acquainted with the artist’s paintings and graphic works.
Armenia Prime Minister Has Working Dinner with President of Greece
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a working dinner with President of the Hellenic Republic Karolos Papoulias, who is paying a State visit to the Republic of Armenia. Highly appreciative of the centuries-old historical and cultural ties between the two countries, the Armenian Premier and the Greek President stressed the need to step up cooperation in different fields of activity. The parties underscored that the two governments should continue to make efforts to promote bilateral... more »
PM Receives Delegation Led by IMF Armenia Mission Head
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by International Monetary Fund (IMF) Armenia Mission Head Mark Horton. The sides discussed bilateral cooperation and main directions of Armenia’s economic policy and development trends. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Government is working to improve the business climate, combat black economy, fight corruption and reduce poverty in the country. Noting that institutional reform is the key to enhanced economic growth, the... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Artur Arakelyan was relieved of the office of Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Armenia to serve as First Deputy Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Armenia.