Thursday, 25 September 2014
PM Welcomes IMF Managing Director for Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received International Monetary Fund Managing Director for Armenia Menno Snel. Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation with the IMF, Hovik Abrahamyan noticed that all the joint projects are proceeding successfully without any hindrances whatsoever. Introducing his government’s priorities, Hovik Abrahamyan said the Cabinet should endeavor toward improving the business climate, ensuring equal competitive conditions, reducing poverty,... more »
Government Signs Regulatory Guillotine Program Support Grant Facility
A grant arrangement was signed today between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), which is the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC). The agreement was signed by Minister-Chief of Government Staff Davit Haroutunyan on behalf of the Government of Armenia, and ADA Executive Director Martin Ledolter for the Austrian Development Agency. The grant is meant to support the second stage of the Regulatory Guillotine... more »
PM Congratulates RF State Duma Federation Council Member Arthur Chilingarov on 75th Birthday Anniversary
“Dear Arthur Nikolayevich, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I am congratulating you on your 75th birthday anniversary. Well above being a renowned scientist, you are a prominent statesman and public figure, who has put his creativity and wealth of life experience at the service of Russia’s statehood. We are pleased that our compatriot’s public and scientific activity and courage have been given due appreciation. Your... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Welcomes CIS Tax Administration Heads
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received participants of the 21st Congress of Heads of CIS Tax Authorities’ Coordination Council. Welcoming the guests, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that their visit will give new impetus to CIS countries’ cooperation in this area. The Prime Minister said the Government of Armenia attaches great importance to the improvement of the business and investment climate, including the fiscal field. “Armenia’s government is... more »
Government Approves 2015 Budget Bill
The government held a regular meeting, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister referred to a number of issues of topical interest to small and medium businesses, which were commented on by the Minister of Finance. Summing up the discussion, Hovik Abrahamyan said that the concerns voiced by the SMEs are unfounded, since the Executive has no intention of pressuring small and medium businesses, instead, the government seeks support and develop... more »