Friday, 26 September 2014
Prime Minister Attends “Golden Key and Rusty Lock” Annual Award Ceremony
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the Information Freedom Center-hosted “Golden Key and Rusty Lock” annual award ceremony.
Addressing the audience on behalf of the Government of Armenia and himself, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Information Freedom Center-hosted award ceremony has become a nice tradition. According to the Prime Minister, the Government attaches great importance to this initiative in the context of strengthened democracy and civil society.
The Premier underscored that the Government remains committed to its undertaking to become more transparent and accountable to society. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that effective management and the strengthening of State institutions is among our State’s key priorities.
“The Government has always kept in focus its drive to enhance efficiency in public administration as evidenced by Armenia’s adherence to the Open Government Partnership initiative, which has entered the second stage of implementation. This program is an excellent opportunity to have such institutions that promote active citizen participation in decision-making and policy-making processes in our country. The freedom of information is guaranteed by law in Armenia, and we are trying hard to ensure transparency in governance,” the Prime Minister said.
Complimenting the award-winners, Hovik Abrahamyan wished they would henceforth live up to the task. The head of government handed to the representative of Armavir Marz administration the Golden Key for open and transparent work.