Wednesday, 24 September 2014
IRCC Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Inspection Reform Coordination Council held its 10th meeting in the Office of Government. Proceeding to the agenda, the meeting discussed and approved the draft law on inspection agencies and a concept note on inspection system optimization in the Republic of Armenia. The draft seeks to enhance inspection efficiency and achieve system optimization. The bill was said to have incorporated a number of recommendations submitted by... more »
PM Attends Opening of British Business School
Armenia State Economic University (ASEU) Board Chairman, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the opening of the British Business School at the ASEU headquarters. The Head of Government walked around the school getting acquainted with the facilities and future projects. Welcoming the establishment of the school, Hovik Abrahamyan said education is among his government’s key priorities and the State keeps sustained focus on education improvement and modernization issues.... more »