Tuesday, 23 September 2014
PIU Activity Reports Submitted to Prime Minister
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government hosted a discussion of Project Implementation Unit (PIU) activity reports. The PIU top executives reported back overall performance and the problems faced during their activities. Stressing the need to implement the programs effectively and in a timely manner, the Prime Minister urged them to meet the proposed quality standards and timetables, as well as to analyze and address the stated shortcomings.
Prime Minister Receives Trade Fair-Engaged Entrepreneurs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received trade fair-engaged entrepreneurs who have been staging a protest action in front of the government building. The SME representatives thanked the Premier for reception and consideration of their concerns regarding the amendments to the law on turnover tax, due to come into force on October 1, 2014. The amendments imply reduction in turnover tax for small and medium-sized businesses from 3.5 percent to 1 percent. At the same time, the affected... more »