Thursday, 4 September 2014
PM, Private Sector Discuss Possibilities for Developing Housing Construction
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called a consultative meeting involving representatives of domestic construction companies and heads of relevant government departments to discuss the initiative of the Government to develop the construction sector. In particular, Prime Minister Abrahamyan introduced the Government’s new housing program. The program provides an opportunity to subsidize interest payments servicing mortgage loans raised for the purchase of apartments directly from the... more »
Cabinet Refers to Several Issues of Public Interest
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government took note of the Finance Ministry-developed preliminary draft of consolidated budget performance indicators for 2015. The central executive agencies shall be submitting proposals to the Ministry of Finance on the wording of the preliminary draft of the 2015 budget bill within a week’s time. The draft budget bill will be discussed with the Prime Minister by September 13, 2014, after which it... more »