Thursday, 25 September 2014
PM Welcomes IMF Managing Director for Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received International Monetary Fund Managing Director for Armenia Menno Snel.
Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation with the IMF, Hovik Abrahamyan noticed that all the joint projects are proceeding successfully without any hindrances whatsoever.
Introducing his government’s priorities, Hovik Abrahamyan said the Cabinet should endeavor toward improving the business climate, ensuring equal competitive conditions, reducing poverty, combating corruption and the black economy.
"Institutional reforms are the pledge for economic growth, and we will demonstrate political will to implement them,” Hovik Abrahamyan emphasized.
Pleased with the current pace of cooperation with the Government of Armenia, Menno Snel said Armenia is given quite a high rating by the IMF Executive Board for successful implementation of its ambitious programs. Menno Snel assured of the Fund’s continued support with the advancement of structural reforms in Armenia.
The parties took the opportunity to discuss issues related to bilateral cooperation and regional developments.