Wednesday, 24 September 2014
PM Attends Opening of British Business School
Armenia State Economic University (ASEU) Board Chairman, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the opening of the British Business School at the ASEU headquarters. The Head of Government walked around the school getting acquainted with the facilities and future projects.
Welcoming the establishment of the school, Hovik Abrahamyan said education is among his government’s key priorities and the State keeps sustained focus on education improvement and modernization issues.
“A competitive State implies a competitive system of education and research. This is what the program of the Armenian government says. Nowadays it is hard to think of competitiveness without a knowledge-based economy. With sustained focus on education, we are trying to support and provide favorable conditions for the development of higher education in Armenia,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
In this context,, the Head of Government highlighted the launch of such a major project as the British Business School at the ASEU headquarters in accordance with a government decision.
Hovik Abrahamyan said the application of the British experience in Armenia is a significant achievement. According to the Premier, this undertaking of the Government’s sets a good example of internationalization of domestic educational institutions.
“It is especially important that being a forerunner in the region, the British Business School acquires the status of a regional entity offering British standards-based training to both Armenian nationals and foreign citizens,” Hovik Abrahamyan noticed in the hope that the given project may serve as a catalyst for other universities as well.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that contacts and exchanges with the world’s leading universities will help advance the educational system in our country.
Speeches were delivered by ASEU rector Koryun Atoyan, British Ambassador to Armenia Catherine Jane Leach, Anglia Ruskin University vice rector Trevor Bolton, representative of the London School of Commerce Grogor Douglas and others.
The British Business School was established as a result of cooperation between the Armenia State University of Economics and Globe Education (GB) LTD. Globe Education (GB) LTD has four key partners, of which Anglia Ruskin University has been chosen to cooperate with the ASEU.
Under a decree adopted by the Government in 2013, the Business School’s shares will be distributed as follows: 51 percent will be held by Globe Education (GB) LTD, 44% by the State Economics University of Armenia and, finally, 5 percent by the Government of Armenia.
On August 29, the Business Schools invited bids for a British Master’s program in business administration. Successful graduates will get a Master’s degree and a diploma from the internationally recognized Anglia Ruskin University.
Students in Armenia will have a unique opportunity to attend under the same tuition two associated training modules at the London, Malta and other branches of the London School of Commerce. Lectures will be delivered by both British professors and local high-skilled experts.