Tigran Sargsyan Sums Up Outcome Of Meeting With Russian Counterpart
Following his meeting with Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan introduced some details to the news reporters. In particular, he advised that the status of Armenia’s Customs Union and Common Economic Space joining roadmap activities had been discussed during the meeting. “We traced back the actions implemented by the Armenian side. The Russian side hailed the activities of our working groups. We also discussed how Russia might help us implement the... more »
Tigran Sargsyan, Dmitry Medvedev Discuss Broad Range Of Bilateral Economic Cooperation-Related Issues
As part of his working visit to Sochi (the Russian Federation), Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met today with Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev. On behalf of his government and the people of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan complimented his Russian counterpart for high-level organization of the Winter Olympics in Sochi, as well as for Russian athletes’ good performance and the historic record set. “It was a great holiday and we were all delighted with that brilliant... more »
PM Condoles Demise Of Renowned Armenian Scholar Grigor Gurzadyan
One of the greatest Armenians of our time passed away whose numerous activities went a long way toward developing scientific thought in Armenia, giving scientists and researchers the opportunity look into, analyze and evaluate his great legacy. The highly-endowed Armenian left immense literary and artistic heritage that will be reserved a worthy place in our culture. It will open up new scientific horizons for the rising generations. Grigor Gurzadyan was more than a great scholar: he... more »