Better Business Regulatory Framework
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan chaired a regular meeting of the Economic Regulatory Framework Reform Council, held today in the Office of Government. The meeting was also attended by representatives from National Center for Legislative Regulation (NCLR) partner organizations - OSCE, UNDP, World Bank, as well as the EU and International Monetary Fund. NCLR Director Armen Yeghiazaryan introduced the reforms due in the field entrepreneurship. In particular, it was proposed to... more »
PM Welcomes Newly Appointed Romania Ambassador To Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Sorin Vasile. The head of government congratulated the Ambassador on the launch of his diplomatic mission and wished him every success. Tigran Sargsyan said to be hopeful that the diplomat’s activities will strengthen the ties of friendship between the two nations to give new impetus to the Armenian-Romanian cooperation. Thankful for the reception, the... more »
PM Attends Presentation Of First Armenian Tablet
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of Armtab, the first Armenian tablet, manufactured by Technology & Science Dynamics, Inc. The head of government expressed appreciation for making the project a reality. Endorsed by the public and approved by the National Assembly, the government program implies that first grade schoolchildren should be provided with computers in Armenia. In this regard, the Prime Minister said that the tablet production project is in tune with... more »