Thursday, 20 February 2014
United States To Provide USD 255 Thousand To Develop Armenia's National Brand Strategy
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a donation memorandum on brand development was signed in the Office of Government between the Ministry of Economy and the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia, on the one hand, and the U.S. Agency for International Development, on the other. The document was signed by Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan, Armenia National Competitiveness Foundation Executive Director Arman Khachaturyan for the Armenian side, and USAID Mission Director... more »
Government Steps Up Business Climate Betterment Effort
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister referred to the question of natural gas caloric value, which has been kept in public spotlight recently (see separate). Proceeding to the agenda, the government approved the 2014 business climate improvement action plan, which seeks to enhance the country’s overall competitiveness. The steps envisaged will help simplify the administrative procedures needed to... more »
Government Discusses Gas Caloric Value Question: Relevant Commission To Be Established Under Prime Minister’s Instruction
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan - Dear Colleagues, let us start today’s proceedings. The problem of gas caloric value (GCV) remains a priority concern to our society. Despite the fact that numerous explanations have been given by experts, there is still some doubt as to whether gas caloric value corresponds to data on record and that gas quality meets the standard. We must answer all these questions in an exhaustive manner. First of all, I would like to listen to Robert Nazarian in... more »