Wednesday, 12 February 2014
Tigran Sargsyan: our sacred duty is to keep forever the cherished memory of Hrant Matevosyan
On the birthday of great Armenian writer Hrant Matevosyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today Komitas Pantheon in Yerevan. The Head of Government joined family members and literary figures to lay flowers at the grave of Hrant Matevosyan and pay tribute to his blessed memory. “Our sacred duty is to keep forever the cherished memory of Hrant Matevosyan, since I cannot imagine a patriotic citizen of the modern Republic of Armenia unfamiliar with Hrant Matevosyan’s... more »
Prime Minister, IRI Ambassador Discuss Cooperation Prospects
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Mohammad Raiesi. On behalf of the Government Armenia, congratulating the Ambassador and the friendly people of Iran on the national holiday – 35th anniversary of the Islamic revolution in Iran (celebrated on February 11) - Tigran Sargsyan wished them every success. “Meetings like this help expand friendship between the two... more »