Wednesday, 5 February 2014
New Cooperation Memoranda Signed Under Export-Oriented Industrial Policy Strategy
The Industrial Council by the Prime Minister started its regular meeting by summarizing the first results of the export-oriented industrial policy strategy as approved by the Government on December 15, 2011. First introduced were the industrial indicators for the first nine months of 2013, then the per-sector monitoring-defined target parameters. Deputy Minister of Economy Tigran Harutyunyan reported that in 2013 Armenian industries produced output worth 1,204.1 billion drams, a... more »
35 Hectares Of Woodland To Be Rehabilitated In Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik Marzes
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Forestry Rehabilitation and Development Fund was held in the Office of Government. The meeting took note of the Fund’s report on financial-economic activity and its financial statement for 2013, after which the Board discussed programs to be implemented in 2014. In particular, 35 hectares of woodland were said to be rehabilitated in Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik Marzes during this year.... more »